Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.

Baseball Earns 10 Spots on Academic All-MAC Team

0


CLEVELAND, Ohio (EMUEagles.com) – Ten members of the Eastern Michigan University baseball program were honored by the Mid-American Conference today, July 12, when they were named to the Academic All-MAC baseball team.

In total, 122 student-athletes from the 11 member institutions that sponsor baseball earned the distinction. Akron led the way with 16 student-athletes on this year’s team. Bowling Green State and Western Michigan each had 15 honorees, while Ball State and Central Michigan tallied 11 student-athletes respectively.

Eastern Michigan’s representatives, which include six second-time honorees, are: seniors Christian Bault (Maineville, Ohio-Archbishop Moeller), Shane Easter (Kalamazoo, Mich.-Comstock), Eli Gora (Cincinnati, Ohio-Anderson), Taylor Hopkins (Mason,Ohio-Archbishop Moeller), Thomas House (Ross, Ohio-Ross), Daniel Warkentin (Leamington, Ontario-Leamington District (Parkland)), juniors Tyler Helgeson (Portage, Mich.-Portage Northern), Trevor House (Okeana, Ohio-Ross), and sophomores Nick Chittum (Grosse Ile, Mich.-Grosse Ile) and Luke Russo (Howell, Mich.-Howell).

The Academic All-MAC honor is for a student-athlete who has excelled in athletics and academics. To qualify, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.20 cumulative GPA and have participated in at least 50 percent of the contests for that particular sport.

The Eagles will link back up in Ypsilanti in the fall semester as the team will begin fall workouts. To stay up to date with all things EMU baseball throughout the offseason, continue to check EMUEagles.com, or follow the team on Twitter, @EMU_Baseball. 

2022 Baseball Academic All-MAC Team
Akron (16)
1. Breyden Cavey, So., Exercise Science, 3.542 GPA
2. Brett Dietrich, Jr., Criminal Intelligence Analysis, 3.846 GPA
3. Greyson Droste, Jr., Financial Management, 4.000 GPA
4. Kaito Hara, Jr., Business Data Analytics, 3.615 GPA
5. Taed Heydinger, Sr., Marketing, 3.642 GPA
6. Yassir Kahook, Jr., Exercise Science, 3.265 GPA
7. Jackson Miller, Sr., Sports Management, 3.503 GPA
8. Matt Radtka, Sr., Exercise Science, 3.363 GPA
9. Sammy Tortorella, So., Financial Planning, 3.406 GPA
10. Tate Wargo, Sr., Business Administration, 3.729 GPA
11. Nick Arrivo, Grad, Supply Chain Management, 3.550 GPA
12. Justin Barr, Grad, MBA, 3.567 GPA
13. Brady Biglin, Grad, MBA, 3.833 GPA
14. Jackson Hickert, Grad, MBA, 3.333 GPA
15. Bryant Shellenbarger, Grad, Sports Science – Coaching, 3.333 GPA
16. Conor Steinbaugh, Grad, Sports Science – Coaching, 3.383 GPA
 
Ball State (11)
1. Adam Christianson, 5th Year, Biology, 3.75
2. Justin Conant, Senior, Business Administration, 3.55
3. Zach Cole, Junior, General Studies, 3.22
4. Ty Johnson, Sophomore, Business Administration, 3.27
5. Sam Klein, Sophomore, Biology, 3.77
6. Zach Lane, Junior, Exercise Science, 3.87
7. Ryan Peltier, Senior, Business Administration, 3.41
8. Nick Powell, 5th Year, Accounting, 3.41
9. Decker Scheffler, Sophomore, Teaching Major in Physical Education, 3.96
10. Ty Weatherly, Senior, Business Administration, 3.52
11. Amir Wright, 5th Year, Public Relations, 3.55
 
Bowling Green (15)
1. Andrew Abrahamowicz, Senior, Individualized Planned Program, 3.294
2. Adam Fallon, Junior, Sales and Services Marketing, 3.639
3. Adam Furnas, Senior, Exercise Science, 3.468
4. Levi Gazarek, Sophomore, Sport Management, 3.312
5. Kyle Gurney, Junior, Business Analytics & Intelligence, 3.958
6. Ryan Johnston, Senior, Finance, 3.812
7. Jack Krause, Junior, Finance, 3.805
8. Will MacLean, Senior, MBA, 4.000
9. Owen Recker, Junior, Finance, 3.490
10. Nathan Rose, Junior, Sport Management, 3.409
11. Tyler Ross, Junior, Individualized Business, 3.840
12. Gage Schenk, Senior, Accounting, 3.903
13. Isaiah Seidel, Sophomore, Pre-BS in Architecture, 3.428
14. Jeremy Spezia, Senior, MBA, 3.571
15. Peyton Wilson, Sophomore, Criminal Justice, 3.808
 
Central Michigan (11)
1. Logan Buczkowski, Sr., Master’s of General Administration, 3.45
2. Nick Dardas, So., General Management, 3.81
3. Jacob Donahue, So., Finance, 3.36
4. Drew Lechnir, So., Communication, 3.49
5. Zach Lechnir, So., Coimmunication, 3.45
6. Jakob Marsee, So., General Business Administration, 3.36
7. Garrett Navarra, Jr., Exercise Science, 3.29
8. Ryan Palmblad, Jr., Marketing, 3.38
9. Jordan Patty, Sr., Master’s of Business Administration, 3.77
10. Adam Proctor, Sr., Advertising, 3.38
11. Justin Simpson, Jr., General Business Administration, 3.38
 
Eastern Michigan (10)
1. Christian Bault, Sr., Marketing, 3.26
2. Nick Chittum, So., Exercise Science, 3.45
3. Shane Easter, Sr., Sport Management, 3.33
4. Eli Gora, Gr., Engineering Management, 3.90
5. Tyler Helgeson, Jr., Supply Chain Management, 3.59
6. Taylor Hopkins, Sr., Marketing, 3.23
7. Thomas House, Sr., Sport Management, 3.67
8. Trevor House, Jr., Chemistry, 3.57
9. Luke Russo, So., Marketing, 3.72
10. Daniel Warkentin, Sr., Sport Management, 3.67

 
Kent State (10)
1. Calvin Bickerstaff, Junior, English, 3.215
2. Richie Dell, Junior, Biological Sciences, 3.457
3. Nick Elsen, Grad., Sports Administration, 4.00
4. Kyle Jackson, Sophomore, Physical Education and Sports Performance, 3.28
5. Justin Kirby, Senior, Marketing, 3.78
6. Aidan Longwell, Sophomore, Special Education, 3.31
7. Michael McNamara, Junior, Sports Administration, 3.35
8. Justin Miknis, Junior, General Business, 3.57
9. Mack Timbrook, Junior, Sports Administration, 3.52
 
Miami (5)
1. Stephen Krause, Redshirt Junior, Middle Childhood Education, 3.79
2. Zach Maxey, Sophomore, Information Systems, 3.61
3. Nick Neibauer, Senior, Business Administration, 3.39
4. Michael Spinozzi, Senior, Business Administration, 3.71
5. Brian Zapp, Junior, Accountancy, 3.75
 
Northern Illinois (9)
1. Eric Erato, Sophomore, Sport Management, 3.852 GPA
2. Malik Peters, Junior, Finance, 3.301 GPA
3. Paxton Kennedy, Senior, Economics, 3.761 GPA
4. Paddy McKermitt, Senior, Human Resource Management, 3.729 GPA
5. Matt Salomonson, R-Freshman, Accountancy, 3.683 GPA
6. Nick Bonk, Junior, Sport Management, 3.906 GPA
7. Connor Langreder, Sophomore, Business Administration, 3.651 GPA
8. Kyle Seebach, Senior, Data Analytics, 4.0 GPA
9. Drew Hasson, Junior, Biological Sciences, 3.825 GPA
 
Ohio (10)
1. Nick Dolan, RS- Fr., Exercise Physiology Pre-Physical Therapy, 3.305
2. Xavier Haendiges, RS-Jr., Marketing and Business Analytics, 3.459
3. Chace Harris, fifth year, Sport Management, 3.361
4. Eamon Horwedel, R-Jr., Chemical Engineering, 3.705
5. Colin Kasperbauer, Sr., Communication Studies, 3.380
6. AJ Rausch, RS-Fr., 3.861, Communication Studies
7. Michael Richardson, RS-Sr., Management Info Systems and Business Analytics, 3.319
8. Brenden Roder, Sr., Finance, 3.903
9. Will Sturek, Sr., Finance and Sport Management, 3.597
10. Spencer Harbert, Grad., MS in Management 3.958
 
Toledo (10)
1. Connor Brandon, So., Professional Sales, 3.57
2. Darryn Davis, Jr., Information Systems, 3.83
3. Patrick Dillon, Fr. (R), Business, 3.84
4. Kyle Jones, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.79
5. Scott Mackiewicz, So., Business, 3.40
6. Kyle Pijaszek, So., Marketing, 3.36
7. Jordan Power, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, 3.53
8. Camryn Szynski, So., Criminal Justice, 3.41
9. Nicky Winterstein, Sr., MBA, 3.67
10. Trey Wright, Fr. (R), Management, 3.68
 
Western Michigan (15)
1. Jimmy Allen, JR, Finance, 3.29
2. Hayden Berg, SO, Sport Management, 3.63
3. Greg Budig, SO, Entrepreneurship, 4.00
4. Connor Charping, SR, Chemistry & Biomedical Sciences, 3.92
5. Gavin Doyle, JR, Finance, 3.76
6. Jack Huisman, SR, Management, 3.60
7. Brenden Lovell, SR, Integrated Supply Management, 3.74
8.Justin McIntyre, SR, Criminal Justice, 3.55
9. Ryan Missal, SR, Sales & Business Marketing, 3.43
10. Will Morrison, R-SO, 3.69, Marketing
11. Dylan Nevar, R-FR, Electrical Engineering, 3.96
12. Joe Shapiro, R-FR, Accountancy, 3.95
13. Easton Sikorski, JR, 3.45, Biomedical Sciences
14. Cade Sullivan, SO, Finance, 3.63
15. Luke Thelen, R-FR, Accountancy, 4.00
 





Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.